Privacy Policy

We gather and utilize various types of information listed below. By using this Site, or by continuing your membership with WiO SmartFoods LLC (WiO), you signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Note that this Policy applies only with respect to the information collected by WiO and not any information collected or obtained through other methods or sources.

Public:

Definition
Public information will include that information available for registered members to view, or demographic information. This includes your demographic information such as gender, name, age, birth date, purchase history information, browsing history information, appearance, zip code and geographical location or any other information deemed necessary by WiO.

Private:

Private information is information that can personally identify you such as your real name, email address or credit card number.

When you register to use any Site service, you will be asked for some general identifying information to enable us to provide you with this individualized service. This information may include email addresses, personal information and credit card information. Credit card transactions may be processed by the Site via its third party intermediary/financial institution, or by a professional payment authorization service chosen for security and reliability. In either case, only the purchase price and the credit card information provided by the customer will be supplied, and such information will be maintained in their database for accounting and billing purposes. This information is encrypted via a secure server to ensure that others cannot read it. Once on the secure server your credit card information is sent to the merchant credit card intermediary for processing. We only use a trusted credit card processing system with a licensed SSL security certificate.

Automatic:

Automatic information that is gathered is not, personally identifiable data such as your IP address, site usage and purchase behavior, browser type, browser activity, and browser settings.

We use your IP and/or Mac address to avoid fraudulent registrations, and monitor site usage demographics and dynamics. Information that we may obtain regarding your browser and browser settings may be used to ensure that our site’s technical features are available to you. Except as permitted herein, the specific information we collect is not rented, sold, or shared with any third party without your explicit consent and/or is only ever disclosed in situations where required by law.

Sharing of Information

While data from the member sites is maintained in a common database, only the public information located in your profile will be shared. Private information such as your real name, email address or credit card number is never shared without your explicit consent. All Body Evolution member sites adhere to a consistent set of privacy policies and therefore follow the same principles outlined in this privacy policy.

The public demographic information contained in your profile may be presented and/or displayed, however at no time will your private information be disclosed or presented except in accordance with the provisions of this policy.

Except as permitted herein, WiO does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with any third party, except to the third party intermediary or financial institution that processes your transaction or where required by law. However, we may use demographic information to tailor the Site and communications to your interests, and we may share demographic information with advertisers or other third parties on an anonymous and aggregated basis such that individual private information or behavior may not be determined (i.e., without telling the advertisers your identity or any personal data). Our sharing of demographic information is anonymous (i.e., we do not tell which particular users are members of which demographic groups), subject to the rest of this privacy policy. When you respond to an advertisement and give the advertiser your personal information, then the advertiser may be able to identify you as being a member of that demographic group only.

We also may disclose your personal information or financial information to our subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control. Whenever personal information or financial information is disclosed under this paragraph we may also disclose your demographic information, on a non-anonymous basis. All of our parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your personal information, financial information, or non-anonymous demographic information from us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such information.

To operate the Site, including processing your transactions and supporting your activities on the Site, we may share your personal information with our agents, representatives, contractors and service providers so they can provide us with support services such as authorization of credit card transactions, email origination, receipt or support services, customer relationship management services, order fulfillment and sweepstakes and promotional fulfillment. By purchasing, or registering or making reservations for, products or services offered or sponsored by third parties on the Site, or electing to receive communications (such as emails or magazine subscriptions) or electing to participate in contests, sweepstakes or other programs (such as discount or rewards programs), offered or sponsored by third parties on the Site, you consent to our providing your personal information to those third parties. Those third parties may use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. You will need to contact those third parties to instruct them directly regarding your preferences for the use of your personal information by them. Additionally, you agree that we may use and disclose all such information so submitted to such third parties in the same manner in which we are entitled to use and disclose any other information you submit to us.

Cookies

In the course of serving advertisements to users in e-mails, third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

Single-Pixel Gifs

WiO and its advertisers may use single-pixel gifs (also known as web bugs, web beacons, or tracking pixels) on the Site. The purpose of these single-pixel gifs is to verify and count web page accesses and gather some statistical information. These single-pixel gifs gather usage and demographic information, but do not gather any personal information.

Email

To enhance your experience as a Site member, we send out message notifications, newsletters and site announcements, and from time to time third party offers from companies that we feel may have something that will benefit you. Our site provides you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving different types of communications (except system communications, or communications required for account maintenance), and each email that we send out has a method for opting-out located at the bottom of the message.

Opt-Out and CAN-SPAM Act

When you become a Member, you will automatically be registered to receive promotional offers and updates, via e-mails, from WiO and from the Network Sites and other associated e-mail brands.

Additionally, when you become a Member, you will be provided with the opportunity to receive promotional offers, via e-mails, from partners of WiO. While some of these opportunities will only be sent to you if you expressly request them, others may be sent to you unless you elect not to receive them. Accordingly, please review these offers carefully.

Members may, at any time, choose not to receive promotional e-mails from WiO, the Network Sites or partners of WiO by following the “unsubscribe” instructions in the applicable e-mail. Notwithstanding the foregoing, WiO may continue to contact Members for the purpose of communicating information about their membership with WiO to Members, or similar information relating to WiO, the Site or your membership, as well as to facilitate, complete or confirm any transaction that Members’ enter into or in response to or fulfillment of Members’ inquiries or requests.

Note that unsubscribing from one e-mail list does not automatically unsubscribe you from any other e-mail list that you may be on. Please read the e-mail carefully to find out which list you are unsubscribing from.

Children

Unless otherwise noted, the Site, WiO e-mails and the content available in connection therewith, are neither intended for, nor directed to, children under the age of 18. Except as otherwise noted, if WiO learns that a person who is a Member is under the age of 18, WiO will promptly terminate that individual’s membership.

Links

WiO may have links to other websites on our Site. Some of these other websites contain our brand names and trademarks and other intellectual property that we own; others do not. When you click on these links and visit these other websites, regardless of whether or not they contain our brand names, trademarks and other intellectual property, you need to be aware that we do not control these other websites or these other websites’ business practices, and that this privacy policy does not apply to these other websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

WiO may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in its sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Site.

Contact us with your questions or suggestions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact our Customer Care Department at customerservice@wiodiet.com

The WiO Return and Refund Policy

We have a 15-day satisfaction guarantee return policy on all shipments.

Returns:

If you are unsatisfied with our product, you may return the unused portion 15 days from the date that the product was originally shipped and billed to you for a refund according to the following terms. NO returns will be accepted if you as a customer FORGOT to update or cancel your autoship account.

Returns will be reviewed by WiO fulfillment department on a case by case basis. WiO still maintains the right to deny any return request submitted for any reason. In the event that WiO approves your return, you will receive a credit or a refund depending on the circumstances of the return.

To return a product for an exchange or refund you will need to obtain a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number by contacting the billing department at customerservice@wiodiet.com .

To return a product for an exchange or refund you will need to obtain a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number by contacting the billing department at customerservice@wiodiet.com.

An RMA number can ONLY be obtained by contacting the billing department at customerservice@wiodiet.com

You will receive a response within 24-48 hours.

Please Note:

  1. We cannot process or refund packages marked “Return to Sender.”
  2. Refunds will be issued to the same credit card that was charged when ordering the product.
  3. To ensure a refund is processed for you, please send returns to the address provided along with your RMA number. The RMA number must be clearly written on the package that you are sending back. Our shipping department is NOT allowed to accept any packages without an RMA number.

Returned products must be sent to the following address:

WiO
8100 South 1300 West Suite A
West Jordan, UT, 84088

We are not responsible for lost or stolen items. We recommend all returned items to be sent using some type of delivery confirmation system to ensure proper delivery.

After the shipping department receives your return, it generally takes 5 business days or sooner to process your refund. Once a return is processed, it usually takes 3-5 business days for this return to be posted to your account, depending on your financial institution.

Shipping and Insurance

The standard ground mail service is shipped via the United States Postal Service First Class Mail, UPS and FedEx Ground Home Delivery Services. With our Expedited Shipping Option, we will make your shipment our priority and ship these packages out the same day for all orders placed before 1:00 PM Mountain Standard Time and the next day for all orders placed after 2:00 PM Mountain Standard Time (packages will arrive within 1-4 business days). Please be advised that shipments are not sent out on Saturdays, Sundays, or any Holidays. We do not guarantee arrival dates or times. We do not refund or credit shipping charges for any monthly shipments.